Loading the Dye Directory…

Brilliant Ultraviolet 496

Brilliant™ Ultra Violet 496 (BUV496)

Brilliant™ UltraViolet 496 (BUV496) is a blue-emitting tandem fluorophore that combines BD Horizon® BUV395 and an acceptor dye. It can be excited by the 355 nm UV laser and collected using a 515/30 bandpass filter. BUV496 has an excitation peak at 348 nm and an emission peak at 496 nm This dye is part of the Brilliant™ UltraViolet dye family, developed and sold by BD Biosciences. This family of dyes uses BUV395 as the donor so that all dyes in the family can be excited by the 355 nm UV laser. Depending on the acceptor, the dyes in this family have different relative brightness ratings.

Excitation & emission spectra

400450500550600650700750800

Key facts

Excitation maximum
348 nm
Emission maximum
496 nm
Optimal laser line
355
Optimal filter
515/30
Relative brightness
2 of 5
Commercial antibodies
747 from 2 suppliers

Brilliant Ultraviolet 496 has an excitation maximum at 348 nm and an emission maximum at 496 nm, a Stokes shift of 148 nm. It is optimally excited by the 355 laser line.

Frequently asked questions

What is Brilliant Ultraviolet 496?
Brilliant™ UltraViolet 496 (BUV496) is a blue-emitting tandem fluorophore that combines BD Horizon® BUV395 and an acceptor dye. It can be excited by the 355 nm UV laser and collected using a 515/30 bandpass filter. BUV496 has an excitation peak at 348 nm and an emission peak at 496 nm This dye is part of the Brilliant™ UltraViolet dye family, developed and sold by BD Biosciences. This family of dyes uses BUV395 as the donor so that all dyes in the family can be excited by the 355 nm UV laser. Depending on the acceptor, the dyes in this family have different relative brightness ratings.
What laser excites Brilliant Ultraviolet 496?
Brilliant Ultraviolet 496 is optimally excited by the 355 laser line. Its excitation maximum is 348 nm.
What filter should I use to detect Brilliant Ultraviolet 496?
A 515/30 filter captures the peak of the Brilliant Ultraviolet 496 emission near 496 nm with minimal spillover.
How bright is Brilliant Ultraviolet 496?
Brilliant Ultraviolet 496 has a relative brightness of 2 out of 5.
How many antibodies are available conjugated to Brilliant Ultraviolet 496?
FluoroFinder tracks 747 commercially available Brilliant Ultraviolet 496 conjugates, searchable by target, clone, host and application.