CellBrite NIR770
CellBrite NIR770 (Ex-Max 767 nm/Em-Max 806 nm)
Biotium’s CellBrite® Cytoplasmic Membrane Dyes are ready-to-use dye stock solutions that can be added directly to normal culture media to uniformly label live cell membranes with lipophilic carbocyanine and NIR dyes that emit across a wide range of emission peaks. These dyes will not be retained with fixation and permeabilization and are used for cellular morphology and membrane staining.
Excitation & emission spectra
Key facts
- Excitation maximum
- 767 nm
- Emission maximum
- 806 nm
- Optimal laser line
- 750
- Optimal filter
- 780/60
- Commercial antibodies
- 1 from 1 supplier
CellBrite NIR770 has an excitation maximum at 767 nm and an emission maximum at 806 nm, a Stokes shift of 39 nm. It is optimally excited by the 750 laser line.
Frequently asked questions
- What is CellBrite NIR770?
- Biotium’s CellBrite® Cytoplasmic Membrane Dyes are ready-to-use dye stock solutions that can be added directly to normal culture media to uniformly label live cell membranes with lipophilic carbocyanine and NIR dyes that emit across a wide range of emission peaks. These dyes will not be retained with fixation and permeabilization and are used for cellular morphology and membrane staining.
- What laser excites CellBrite NIR770?
- CellBrite NIR770 is optimally excited by the 750 laser line. Its excitation maximum is 767 nm.
- What filter should I use to detect CellBrite NIR770?
- A 780/60 filter captures the peak of the CellBrite NIR770 emission near 806 nm with minimal spillover.
- How many antibodies are available conjugated to CellBrite NIR770?
- FluoroFinder tracks 1 commercially available CellBrite NIR770 conjugates, searchable by target, clone, host and application.