Loading the Dye Directory…

BODIPY 500/510

BODIPY 500/510 (Ex-Max 510 nm/Em-Max 519 nm)

BODIPY 500/510 is used as a lipophilic probe for polar and neutral lipids typically used to detect oil and nonpolar lipid droplets in live or fixed cells. It has an excitation peak at 500 nm and an emission peak at 510 nm. The succinimidyl ester form of this dye can be used to conjugate hydrophobic proteins or lipids.

Excitation & emission spectra

400450500550600650700750800

Key facts

Excitation maximum
510 nm
Emission maximum
519 nm
Optimal laser line
488
Optimal filter
515/30
Molecular weight
404.3059

BODIPY 500/510 has an excitation maximum at 510 nm and an emission maximum at 519 nm, a Stokes shift of 9 nm. It is optimally excited by the 488 laser line.

Frequently asked questions

What is BODIPY 500/510?
BODIPY 500/510 is used as a lipophilic probe for polar and neutral lipids typically used to detect oil and nonpolar lipid droplets in live or fixed cells. It has an excitation peak at 500 nm and an emission peak at 510 nm. The succinimidyl ester form of this dye can be used to conjugate hydrophobic proteins or lipids.
What laser excites BODIPY 500/510?
BODIPY 500/510 is optimally excited by the 488 laser line. Its excitation maximum is 510 nm.
What filter should I use to detect BODIPY 500/510?
A 515/30 filter captures the peak of the BODIPY 500/510 emission near 519 nm with minimal spillover.