HiLyte 594
HiLyte™ 594 (Ex-Max 593 nm/Em-Max 615 nm)
HiLyte™ Fluor 594 from AnaSpec has an excitation peak at 593 nm and an emission peak at 615 nm.
Excitation & emission spectra
Key facts
- Excitation maximum
- 593 nm
- Emission maximum
- 615 nm
- Optimal laser line
- 561
- Optimal filter
- 610/20
- Relative brightness
- 1 of 5
- Extinction coefficient
- 80000
- Quantum yield
- 0.9
HiLyte 594 has an excitation maximum at 593 nm and an emission maximum at 615 nm, a Stokes shift of 22 nm. Its extinction coefficient is 80000 M⁻¹cm⁻¹. It is optimally excited by the 561 laser line.
Frequently asked questions
- What is HiLyte 594?
- HiLyte™ Fluor 594 from AnaSpec has an excitation peak at 593 nm and an emission peak at 615 nm.
- What laser excites HiLyte 594?
- HiLyte 594 is optimally excited by the 561 laser line. Its excitation maximum is 593 nm.
- What filter should I use to detect HiLyte 594?
- A 610/20 filter captures the peak of the HiLyte 594 emission near 615 nm with minimal spillover.
- How bright is HiLyte 594?
- HiLyte 594 has a relative brightness of 1 out of 5 (quantum yield 0.9).